Fallen Officers Memorial

The Illinois State Police has proudly served the citizens of Illinois since 1922. Let us remember those officers who lost their lives while upholding their oath to serve and protect. We dedicate this site to them and extend our deepest sympathy to their families and friends.

  • Nicholas Hopkins
  • Trooper
  • S.W.A.T.
  • Served: May 31, 2009
  • to August 23, 2019
  • Gerald Ellis
  • Trooper
  • District 15
  • Served: June 29, 2008
  • to March 30, 2019
  • Brooke Jones-Story
  • Trooper
  • District 16
  • Served: June 24, 2007
  • to March 28, 2019
  • Christopher Lambert
  • Trooper
  • District 15
  • Served: November 10, 2013
  • to January 12, 2019
  • Ryan Albin
  • Trooper
  • District 6
  • Served: January 08, 2006
  • to June 28, 2017
  • James Sauter
  • Trooper
  • District 15
  • Served: June 29, 2008
  • to March 28, 2013
  • Kyle Deatherage
  • Trooper
  • District 18
  • Served: May 31, 2009
  • to November 26, 2012
  • Brian McMillen
  • Trooper
  • District 9
  • Served: August 06, 2006
  • to October 28, 2007
  • Rodney T. Miller
  • Sergeant
  • Zone 5
  • Served: January 29, 1990
  • to May 12, 2006
  • Jeffrey Vlcek
  • Master Sergeant
  • District 15
  • Served: November 28, 1977
  • to July 13, 2003
  • Stanley W. Talbot
  • Master Sergeant
  • District 7
  • Served: March 11, 1975
  • to June 23, 2001
  • Erin M. Hehl
  • Sergeant
  • District Chicago
  • Served: June 15, 1986
  • to October 30, 1997
  • Anthony Millison
  • Sergeant
  • District Chicago
  • Served: September 21, 1987
  • to October 27, 1997
  • Chong S. Lim
  • Trooper
  • District 15
  • Served: January 29, 1990
  • to June 06, 1995
  • Robert L. Kolowski
  • Special Agent
  • Zone 5 (District 5)
  • Served: July 09, 1973
  • to February 25, 1993
  • April C. Styburski
  • Trooper
  • District 2
  • Served: June 16, 1986
  • to January 05, 1990
  • Gary Degelman
  • Special Agent
  • Zone 14 (Zone 4)
  • Served: August 27, 1984
  • to May 04, 1989
  • Virgil L. Bensyl
  • Sergeant
  • Zone 10 (Zone 5)
  • Served: July 14, 1969
  • to January 15, 1988
  • John H. Kugelman
  • Trooper
  • District 2
  • Served: October 09, 1983
  • to November 10, 1986
  • Bernard D. Skeeters
  • Trooper
  • District 9
  • Served: March 09, 1970
  • to May 20, 1982
  • Michael K. McCarter
  • Trooper
  • District 6A (District 21)
  • Served: March 09, 1970
  • to April 07, 1979
  • George D. Craggs
  • Corporal
  • District 9
  • Served: October 28, 1957
  • to November 10, 1976
  • Layton T. Davis
  • Trooper
  • District 12
  • Served: October 28, 1957
  • to March 18, 1976
  • Pete E. Lackey
  • Special Agent
  • District 9
  • Served: October 05, 1970
  • to November 27, 1972
  • Frank R. Dunbar
  • Trooper
  • District 13
  • Served: October 28, 1957
  • to May 14, 1972
  • Donald R. Blickensderfer
  • Trooper
  • District 10
  • Served: February 24, 1963
  • to September 26, 1970
  • Richard G. Warner
  • Trooper
  • District 5
  • Served: October 28, 1957
  • to April 21, 1969
  • Floyd J. Farrar
  • Trooper
  • District 14A (District 20)
  • Served: October 04, 1945
  • to December 17, 1968
  • Warren L. Allen
  • Trooper
  • District 6
  • Served: June 14, 1959
  • to September 21, 1967
  • Frank A. Doris
  • Trooper
  • District 12
  • Served: October 28, 1957
  • to May 27, 1967
  • Clarence M. Robinson
  • Lieutenant
  • District 12A (District 19)
  • Served: July 05, 1933
  • to January 04, 1928 and
  • January 01, 1941 to December 28, 1963
  • Dale A. Van Vooren
  • Trooper
  • District 7
  • Served: November 15, 1957
  • to December 29, 1962
  • Michael T. Angelos
  • Trooper
  • District 3 (District Chicago)
  • Served: October 16, 1957
  • to July 13, 1960
  • Clarence U. Swain
  • Trooper
  • District 9
  • Served: May 29, 1950
  • to August 01, 1959
  • Leo S. Burakowski
  • Trooper
  • District 15
  • Served: August 04, 1957
  • to September 24, 1958
  • Harry B. Bradley
  • Trooper
  • District 12
  • Served: February 15, 1946
  • to October 24, 1957
  • Glenn D. Gagnon
  • Trooper
  • District 6
  • Served: June 06, 1946
  • to December 28, 1952
  • Millard R. Courtney
  • Trooper
  • District 4
  • Served: May 01, 1949
  • to April 11, 1951
  • Corwin L. McConkey
  • Sergeant
  • District 10
  • Served: September 21, 1941
  • to March 08, 1951
  • Arthur Paul Goetting
  • Trooper
  • District 11
  • Served: February 04, 1950
  • to February 04, 1951
  • Ben R. Seaton
  • Trooper
  • District 7
  • Served: June 02, 1942
  • to October 24, 1949
  • Roy Kyle Moody
  • Trooper
  • District 9
  • Served: January 08, 1941
  • to February 28, 1949
  • George L. Fredrickson
  • Trooper
  • District 11
  • Served: May 24, 1944
  • to September 01, 1947
  • Forrest F. Spencer
  • Trooper
  • District 13A (District 22)
  • Served: May 23, 1945
  • to October 27, 1946
  • Marvin C. Archer
  • Trooper
  • District 6A (District 21)
  • Served: December 17, 1941
  • to June 18, 1946
  • Samuel Mangiamele
  • Trooper
  • District 3 (District Chicago)
  • Served: June 13, 1942
  • to May 25, 1945
  • Charles J. Deans
  • Trooper
  • District 13
  • Served: January 01, 1940
  • to August 08, 1944
  • Phillip B. Guinto
  • Sergeant
  • District 2
  • Served: September 01, 1930
  • to August 05, 1943
  • Robert R. Thomas
  • Trooper
  • District 11
  • Served: June 09, 1941
  • to May 15, 1942
  • Ralph R. Newman
  • Trooper
  • District 13
  • Served: October 20, 1937
  • to August 20, 1941
  • Rocco Gragido
  • Trooper
  • District 4 (District Chicago)
  • Served: November 11, 1930
  • to September 11, 1940
  • Eugene Roberts
  • Trooper
  • District 2
  • Served: August 08, 1937
  • to February 18, 1940
  • Albert Cecil Brokmyer
  • Trooper
  • District 13
  • Served: March 17, 1933
  • to November 19, 1939
  • Frank Tamulis
  • Trooper
  • District 13
  • Served: March 06, 1936
  • to August 09, 1937
  • Ray Embree
  • Trooper
  • District 9
  • Served: December 16, 1935
  • to October 15, 1936
  • Leo J. LaVelle
  • Trooper
  • District 7
  • Served: March 08, 1933
  • to November 24, 1933
  • Joseph Merritt Elliott
  • Trooper
  • District 8
  • Served: April 06, 1933
  • to October 20, 1933
  • John L. McCabe
  • Trooper
  • District 4 (District Chicago)
  • Served: February 11, 1933
  • to August 12, 1933
  • Richard Groja
  • Trooper
  • District 3 (District Chicago)
  • Served: March 16, 1933
  • to May 28, 1933
  • Grady L. Sutton
  • Trooper
  • District 12A (District 19)
  • Served: November 01, 1929
  • to June 30, 1932
  • John Connors, Jr.
  • Trooper
  • District 9
  • Served: December 20, 1929
  • to June 03, 1932
  • Kenneth L. Church
  • Trooper
  • District 1
  • Served: March 18, 1924
  • to December 05, 1931
  • Frank M. Schwartz
  • Trooper
  • District 2
  • Served: December 18, 1929
  • to September 11, 1930
  • Robert J. Card
  • Trooper
  • District 1
  • Served: February 28, 1924
  • to August 12, 1930
  • Robert J. McDonald
  • Trooper
  • District 11
  • Served: November 11, 1929
  • to July 10, 1930
  • Robert L. Fisher
  • Trooper
  • District 10
  • Served: April 01, 1924
  • to April 24, 1929
  • George E. Wheeler
  • Trooper
  • District 12
  • Served: October 18, 1927
  • to November 22, 1927
  • Paul E. Clendening
  • Trooper
  • District 2
  • Served: July 12, 1923
  • to February 16, 1927
  • Lory L. Price
  • Trooper
  • District 13
  • Served: November 06, 1923
  • to January 17, 1927
  • Albert J. Hasson
  • Trooper
  • District 6
  • Served: April 29, 1924
  • to September 07, 1924