Firearm Dealer License Certification
[…] According to the Act, the ISP shall issue an initial certificate of license within 30 days of receipt of the copy of license and sworn affidavit. If the ISP does not issue the certificate within 30 days, the licensee shall operate as if a certificate has been granted unless and until a denial is issued by the ISP. (430 ILCS 68/5-10)

More About the Program

A certified licensee shall post in a conspicuous position on the premises where the licensee conducts business a sign that contains the following warning in block letters not less than one inch in height (430 ILCS 68/5-20):

"With few exceptions enumerated in the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act, it is unlawful for you to:

  1. store or leave an unsecured firearm in a place where a child can obtain access to it;
  2. sell or transfer your firearm to someone else without receiving approval for the transfer from the Department of State Police, or
  3. fail to report the loss or theft of your firearm to local law enforcement within 72 hours."